Accident Summary Nr: 14424790 - CRUSHED BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109578559 | 09/14/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Hentges Tree Service |
Abstract: A tree service employee had felled a tree and walked away toward the side of the road. His crew supervisor had notched a tree and, before the final cut, looked and saw that the first employee was clear of the tree's fall path. When the supervisor made the final cut, he stood up to watch the fall. He then saw the first employee walk back into the path of the falling tree, which struck him on the head. The employee, who was not wearing any head protection, was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109578559 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |