Accident Summary Nr: 14424758 - Employees suffer carbon monoxide poisoning from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116110941 | 12/16/1994 | 3651 | 0 | Horizon Music, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 12, 1994, Employees #1 through #9 were exposed to fumes from a propane-powered forklift (Datsun LPC50, serial #CPF02-008370) while performing their regular duties. Several employees complained of headaches and dizziness at about 10:30 a.m. At 11:00 a.m., Employee #4 collapsed and was later taken to the hospital where tests detected carbon monoxide poisoning. Hospital officials contacted the company's officials after which the employees were evacuated and the doors were opened. Fire department officers were called in and measurements taken showed levels of 200 ppm carbon monoxide in the middle of the plant. Employees #1 through #3 and #5 through #9 were sent to the hospital for evaluation. Employees #1 and #3 through #6 were admitted for 23 hours or more.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116110941 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Receptionists | ||
2 | 116110941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
3 | 116110941 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
4 | 116110941 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
5 | 116110941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
6 | 116110941 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
7 | 116110941 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Receptionists | ||
8 | 116110941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
9 | 116110941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |