Accident Summary Nr: 14424725 - Employee killed when run over by backing tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116100330 | 09/02/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Laidlaw Waste Systems, Inc. |
116100397 | 09/08/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Beelman Truck Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, backed his Mack Econodyme tractor (unit # 262181, VIN #1M2N179YXGA001791, model R686ST) with trailer unit #31393, to a trash pile and then walked to the left rear of the trailer. A second tractor trailer, Mack Superliner tractor (VIN #1M2AY03YOLM006047) with trailer unit # 35033, owned and operated by a different company, was backing up to the place north of the first trailer when it ran over Employee #1 with its right rear wheels. He was killed. It appears that the driver of the second tractor-trailer did not see Employee #1; it is uncertain if Employee #1 was aware of the second tractor-trailer. Employee #1 had been with the same company since September 1974 and had 18 years, 11 months experience in his job position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116100330 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 116100397 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |