Accident Summary Nr: 14424451 - Two employees killed, one injured during fire/explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106541675 | 11/16/1992 | 7349 | 0 | Renaissance Metals Dba Mid America Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 1:04 a.m. on November 13, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were using #70 cleaning thinner inside an elevator car (a confined space) with no mechanical ventilation. The flammable vapors ignited and engulfed the elevator car in flames. With no means to extinguish the flames or exit, Employees #1 and #2 were killed, suffering smoke inhalation. Employee #3 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106541675 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106541675 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 106541675 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |