Accident Summary Nr: 14424311 - Employee killed when building collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14424311 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10003535107/18/198517950James Thomas

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers were salvaging bricks by removing them three rows at a time. An employee working near the center of the building installed a metal tool into an 8 to 10 ft section of the wall and then pulled on it. The wall fell in, causing the building to collapse. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100035351 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported
2 100035351 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported