Accident Summary Nr: 14424311 - Employee killed when building collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100035351 | 07/18/1985 | 1795 | 0 | James Thomas |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers were salvaging bricks by removing them three rows at a time. An employee working near the center of the building installed a metal tool into an 8 to 10 ft section of the wall and then pulled on it. The wall fell in, causing the building to collapse. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100035351 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100035351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |