Accident Summary Nr: 14424063 - Employee killed when crushed inside cement mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106570112 | 12/05/1988 | 3271 | 0 | Kirchner Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning out a 52 cubic yard stationary cement mixer. He had locked out the safety switch, but had left the key to the lock in the area before entering the machine. While Employee #1 was in the mixer, a coworker removed the lock, turned the safety switch to 'on,' and actuated the machine at the control panel. Employee #1 was crushed and killed in the cement mixer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106570112 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |