Accident Summary Nr: 14424006 - Employee dies of coronary artery blockage in 100 degree heat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101308518 | 06/23/1988 | 3711 | 0 | Daimler Chrysler Corporation - North |
Abstract: On June 22, 1988, Employee #1, a paint repairman for the Chrysler Corporation, was doing light repair work, which consisted of hand sanding work marks and paint defects and occasionally repairing loose gas doors on the east end of the B sand booth, department 9130, Bay L-34. Approximately 45 minutes after the start of the second shift, Employee #1 slumped over unconscious and fell across the line. He was pronounced dead on arrival at St. Joseph's Hospital in Kirkwood, MI, at 5:53 a.m. The autopsy report cited blocked coronary arteries as the cause of death. Ambient conditions at 4 p.m. at Lambert field, according to the National Weather Service, were 100 degrees F with 26 percent relative humidity. Chrysler had no written heat stress program, but utilized a verbal heat stress index.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101308518 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |