Accident Summary Nr: 14423990 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PART
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106560857 | 06/15/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Union Electric Company |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS INSTALLING A PIN FOR A NEW PHASE CONDUCTOR FOR AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EXISTING LINES AND EQUIPMENT WERE STILL ENERGIZED; HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING ANY ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, EVEN THOUGH IT HAD BEEN FURNISHED BY HIS EMPLOYER. THE WRENCH HE WAS USING SLIPPED AND CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CUTOUT WHILE HIS OTHER HAND WAS ON THE GROUND WIRE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106560857 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |