Accident Summary Nr: 14423958 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN SCAFFOLD STRUCK BY A TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101892396 | 11/04/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Pace Construction Company | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A MOBILE "BUGGY" SUPPORTED SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD PLATFORM HUNG DIRECTLY BELOW A VIADUCT AND OVER A MAJOR THOROUGHFARE. THE LANES OF TRAFFIC BELOW HIM WERE OPEN TO VEHICULAR TRAFFIC. THE SCAFFOLD WAS STRUCK BY A SEMI-TRUCK/TRAILER, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL ONTO ANOTHER PASSING VEHICLE, THEN ONTO THE PAVEMENT. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101892396 | Fatality | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | 