Accident Summary Nr: 14423958 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN SCAFFOLD STRUCK BY A TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14423958 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10189239611/04/198716110Pace Construction Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A MOBILE "BUGGY" SUPPORTED SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD PLATFORM HUNG DIRECTLY BELOW A VIADUCT AND OVER A MAJOR THOROUGHFARE. THE LANES OF TRAFFIC BELOW HIM WERE OPEN TO VEHICULAR TRAFFIC. THE SCAFFOLD WAS STRUCK BY A SEMI-TRUCK/TRAILER, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL ONTO ANOTHER PASSING VEHICLE, THEN ONTO THE PAVEMENT. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, FALL, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101892396 Fatality Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers