Accident Summary Nr: 14423941 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSFORMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103117354 | 05/19/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Union Electric Co. |
Abstract: A substation crew had performed preventive maintenance on a large, 115-kilovolt transformer. They had replaced the oil and the contacts on the 69-kilovolt tap change side. When they reenergized the transformer, it failed. One of the employees was near the tap changer access panel. The electric arc resulting from the fault tore the access panel door from its mounting hardware, and ignited the transformer oil. Burning oil came out the access panel, igniting the nearby employee's clothes. He sustained burns to the upper parts of his body and died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103117354 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |