Accident Summary Nr: 14423784 - Employee dies of head injuries during trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14423784 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1819658402/13/199015420Commonwealth Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2 p.m. on February 12, 1990, Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing a rubber flexible liner in an excavation that was 12 ft wide by 20 ft long by 12 ft deep. The walls of this excavation were vertical. The employees were hammering metal stakes into the walls to hold the liner in place when the west wall caved in and covered Employee #1 with dirt. The employee suffered massive head injuries and was dead when his body was uncovered. The three other employees were not injured.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, DIRT TAMPER, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18196584 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported