Accident Summary Nr: 14423461 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TV CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101514552 | 05/03/1989 | 4899 | 0 | Cencom Cable |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SPOTTING A CABLE TELEVISION CABLE BEING INSTALLED BETWEEN TWO UTILITY POLES. HE CALLED FOR HIS COWORKER TO STOP THE WORK. WITHIN SECONDS, ONE PHASE OF AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE FELL ONTO THE TELEVISION CABLE THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN INSTALLING. THE ENERGIZED TELEVISION CABLE IN TURN FELL ONTO THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD BEEN SPOTTING IT, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101514552 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |