Accident Summary Nr: 14423230 - Employee crushed to death when hydraulic line fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106584899 | 06/30/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Don Goodwin Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driver of a tractor trailer, was delivering rock to a batch plant in a 37 foot frameless dump trailer. The hydraulic lift controls are located on the rear of the tractor's frame, so that the operator stands between the tractor's rear dual tires and the diesel fuel saddle tank. When the trailer had been raised to approximately 80 percent of its fully raised position, the hydraulic line that ran from the controller to the trailer ruptured. The complete loss of hydraulic pressure caused the trailer to fall, pushing the tractor suddenly forward and crushing the employee under the rear tractor dual tires. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106584899 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |