Accident Summary Nr: 14423131 - Employee dies in fall of lead tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103163184 | 12/16/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Borton, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had climbed to the top of a 60 ft lead tower to remove the crane hook from the top of the lead after removing the crane hook from the gear box. Employee #1 removed the hook. The tower began to lean slowly. The 16 in. diameter auger that had been drilled 32 ft into the ground broke at ground level. The tower fell to the ground with the employee. Employee #1 sustained head injuries as well as chest injuries, and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103163184 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |