Accident Summary Nr: 14422919 - Employee killed when struck by derrick board platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106631716 | 01/09/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Emphasis Oil Operations |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a oil well drilling rig. He was attempting to put the kelly in the rat hole when the butt welds that held the platform and flap to the derrick board broke. The platform and flap fell approximately 54 ft, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was killed. Subsequent investigation showed no evidence that the derrick board had been struck by anything prior to the accident. It is not known why the welds broke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106631716 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |