Accident Summary Nr: 14422893 - Employee killed when skull fractured by tire rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100033026 | 06/26/1985 | 5153 | 0 | Rolla Coop Equity Exchange |
106620693 | 06/19/1991 | 5153 | 0 | Rolla Co-Op Equity Exchange |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just repaired a split rim truck tire and had used a safety cage when inflating the tire. While he was mounting the wheel back on the truck, the split rim blew off, striking Employee #1 on the legs and head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100033026 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106620693 | Occupation Not Listed |