Accident Summary Nr: 14422174 - Employee dies after 30 ft fall from grain loadout bin

Accident Summary Nr: 14422174 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10074265909/26/199151530Thomas Elevators, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 9, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned general maintenance on a grain dryer and overhead loadout bin. The coworker was on the ground tightening bolts on the grain dryer while Employee #1 was approximately 30 ft above the ground checking the grain in the overhead loadout bin. The coworker heard Employee #1 yell, "Look out!" and ducked for cover. The coworker then heard Employee #1 hit the ground, and ran for help. The rescue squad was called to the scene and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he later died of multiple injuries.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100742659 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported