Accident Summary Nr: 14422174 - Employee dies after 30 ft fall from grain loadout bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100742659 | 09/26/1991 | 5153 | 0 | Thomas Elevators, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 9, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned general maintenance on a grain dryer and overhead loadout bin. The coworker was on the ground tightening bolts on the grain dryer while Employee #1 was approximately 30 ft above the ground checking the grain in the overhead loadout bin. The coworker heard Employee #1 yell, "Look out!" and ducked for cover. The coworker then heard Employee #1 hit the ground, and ran for help. The rescue squad was called to the scene and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he later died of multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100742659 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |