Accident Summary Nr: 14422166 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONDUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109317693 | 12/31/1991 | 5153 | 0 | Agp Grain Cooperative |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TURNING ON DRYER FANS TO DRY GRAIN ELEVATORS. A FEW MOMENTS LATER, A SECOND EMPLOYEE SAW SMOKE COMING FROM A DRYER MOTOR AND SHOUTED TO A THIRD WORKER. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE SHUT OFF THE POWER TO THE DRYER AT THE CONTROL BOX AND STARTED TOWARD THE DRYER. HE FOUND THE FIRST EMPLOYEE LYING ON THE GROUND ABOUT 20 FEET FROM THE ELECTRIC MOTOR. A CONDUIT ABOVE THE INJURED EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN PULLED FROM ITS JOINT, AND BURN MARKS WERE FOUND ON IT. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109317693 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |