Accident Summary Nr: 14421911 - Employee killed when struck by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 14421911 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10130245312/20/198817910Kreft Erection, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on December 15, 1988, Employee #1 and the foreman were moving an approximately 10 ft long by 12 in. diameter pipe spout through a 19 in. by 19 in. manhole atop a bin of the east grain elevator. A winch cable was wrapped below the collar of the pipe. Most of the pipe had been pulled through the manhole when a 1 ft long section below the collar became wedged in place. Employee #1 and the foreman were trying to hoist it out with the winch, and as Employee #1 walked around to push it free, the pipe came loose. The collar of the pipe struck him in the head and then the pipe fell on him. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries, from which he died.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101302453 Fatality Other Occupation not reported