Accident Summary Nr: 14419741 - Employee killed in 20 ft fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100889682 | 07/10/1991 | 1721 | 0 | B & D Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 12 noon on July 7, 1991, Employee #1 was doing touch-up painting on grain bins above a truck dump. Access to the roof was through the mill stairway and then through a window onto a catwalk. There were fiberglass panels on the roof that served as skylights. When Employee #1 stepped onto one of these panels, he fell through it 20 ft to the concrete floor of the truck dump. He died of massive head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100889682 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |