Accident Summary Nr: 14419592 - Employee buried and suffocated by grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109321950 | 03/09/1993 | 5153 | 0 | Bruning Grain & Feed | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a portable auger apparatus to run grain from a pile inside a building to a floor auger to be loaded outside. The portable auger apparently became clogged. While Employee #1 was dislodging the grain, the grain pile approximately 25 ft overhead collapsed onto him, suffocating him to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109321950 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | 