Accident Summary Nr: 14419360 - Employee suffers chemical burns to eye after tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101381796 | 08/30/1990 | 2873 | 0 | Arcadian Corporation |
Abstract: At about 2:00 a.m. on October 15, 1990, Employee #1 was transferring an approximately 20 percent monoethanolamine (ethanolamine) solution from a process vessel, the amine regenerator, to the top of an 11,000 gallon aluminum storage tank. The ethanolamine solution had apparently entrained hydrogen gas, some of which released to the atmosphere of the storage tank upon transfer and apparently caused the hydrogen gas concentration in the tank to exceed 4 percent. A source of ignition, possibly the static charge of the falling ethanolamine solution, caused the hydrogen to explode. Employee #1 was engulfed in the release of ethanolamine solution from the ruptured tank and sustained chemical burns to his left eye. The storage tank was damaged beyond repair, and piping, valves, and windows in the immediate area were destroyed. Damage was estimated at $70,000.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101381796 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |