Accident Summary Nr: 14419337 - Employee killed when struck by tire rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100889971 | 12/11/1990 | 5531 | 0 | Firestone Store #2998 |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 7, 1990, Employee #1 was mounting an 11.2-in. by 24-in. farm-use tire on an 8-in. single-piece rim wheel. The wheel was on the floor with the tire mounted, and a clip-on chuck without a preset regulator or in-line valve was being used for inflation. The tube exploded, blowing the left side of the tire off the rim. The rim struck Employee #1 in the head and chest, killing him. No type of restraining device was being used at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100889971 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |