Accident Summary Nr: 14418776 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115979783 | 02/15/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Two power line workers were removing hardware from a utility pole. They were in an insulated aerial lift, removing a bolt at the top of the pole. The guy for the pole was attached to this bolt. One of the employees climbed out of the bucket and onto the crossarm. Using a hammer and a screwdriver, he punched the bolt until he could pull it out by hand. His coworker stayed in the bucket, holding the guy. When the employee on the pole pulled the bolt free, either the guy or his hand contacted an energized jumper. He received an electric shock, and his clothing ignited from the resultant electric arc. The employee in the aerial lift moved the bucket, removed the injured employee from the pole, and lowered him to the ground. The employee on the pole was airlifted to a hospital, where he died of his injuries 2 days later. The employee in the aerial lift sustained third-degree burns on his left wrist during the rescue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115979783 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 115979783 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |