Accident Summary Nr: 14418354 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO MOLDS AFTER STORAGE RACKS COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100890219 | 10/20/1989 | 3841 | 0 | Sherwood Medical Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a set-up operator at Sherwood Medical Company. Set-up operators initiate the run of an injection mold. They are required to go to the mold racks and remove molds and take them to the molding department. Employee #1 was instructed to look for a mold inside storage racks on the bottom bay in the warehouse. The second bay collapsed causing the molds to fall and strike the employee. Apparently, on the deck two molds were sitting on a pallet, which was leaning on the rails of the racks. The front and back rails had a pronounced bow. This bow allowed the pallet and molds to fall through. Employee #1 developed an acute bacterial meningitis and basilar skull fracture. He later died as a result of a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100890219 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |