Accident Summary Nr: 14418321 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BRACKET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100921956 | 09/08/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Kansas City Power & Light Company |
Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW WAS PLACING NEW UTILITY POLES AND WAS MOVING A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE FROM OLD POLES TO THE NEW ONES. AN EMPLOYEE PLACED A WRENCH ON A BRACKET NEAR AN ENERGIZED TIE WIRE THAT WAS IN CONTACT WITH A PHASE CONDUCTOR BUT WAS STILL LOOSE ON BOTH ENDS. THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND WAS ONLY ABOUT 16 INCHES FROM THE CONDUCTOR. ELECTRIC CURRENT ARCED FROM THE ALUMINUM TIE WIRE TO A BRACKET THAT HE WAS TOUCHING AT TWO POINTS. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD HIS RIGHT LEG ON A GROUNDED TRANSFORMER MOUNT AND WHO WAS NOT USING ANY ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100921956 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |