Accident Summary Nr: 14418065 - Employee killed when engulfed by grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116001652 | 12/19/1995 | 5153 | 0 | Cargill, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using an underground conveyor system to remove grain from an outside storage pile. The grain became clogged in the dump and as Employee #1 and the coworker attempted to clear the clog, Employee #1 became caught in the grain. He was engulfed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116001652 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |