Accident Summary Nr: 14416325 - Employee killed when struck by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106588940 | 03/12/1996 | 7538 | 0 | Boyer Tire Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 8, 1996, Employee #1 was inflating a tractor tire without any restraining device. After he had disassembled and reassembled the tire, he laid it on the shop floor. Employee #1 was leaning over the tire when it exploded due to overpressurization. He was blown into the air and landed on an adjacent wheel balancing machine. Employee #1's neck was broken and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106588940 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |