Accident Summary Nr: 14415889 - Employee decapitated by manure spreader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106588890 | 01/22/1996 | 0211 | 0 | Ford Land Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 had entered the truck bed of a manure spreader to perform a cleaning operation. The truck's PTO was left engaged, allowing the spreader to continue to operate. Employee #1 became entangled in the rear portion of the manure spreader, where beater bars (propeller-type blades) chop manure. Employee #1 was decapitated. Although the owner's manual and warning stickers prohibit this action, it was common practice for employees who were cleaning the spreader to enter the truck bed while the equipment was running.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106588890 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |