Accident Summary Nr: 14414858 - Employee killed when flatbed struck by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458454 | 07/08/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Fred Weber Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up traffic cones while situated on a 2 1/2 ft square platform attached to the back of a flatbed truck that was also towing a portable exit sign. The driver of another truck apparently misjudged the speed and distance of the flatbed and struck the portable sign trailer, pushing it into the flatbed. Employee #1 was caught between the sign trailer and flatbed, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458454 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |