Accident Summary Nr: 14414775 - Employee dies after fall from manlift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103116885 | 05/15/1987 | 2041 | 0 | Pillsbury Co. (The) |
Abstract: At about midnight on April 21, 1987, at the end of his normal work shift, Employee #1 was descending in a manlift from the headhouse of a grain elevator. At some point between the top floor and the second floor from the bottom, he fell from the lift. He was found at the bottom of the manlift on the "up" side, and the manlift was not running. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and died on May 14, 1987. He had fallen between 26 and 60 ft.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103116885 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |