Accident Summary Nr: 14413470 - Employee killed when compressor pipe explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103399929 | 06/08/1989 | 1321 | 0 | Arco Oil & Gas Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a gas processing plant, shutting down a high-pressure compressor containing nitrogen gas. A steel pipe exploded, and pieces of the pipe struck Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at a local hospital 45 minutes later. The cause of the explosion was still under investigation at the time this report was written.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103399929 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |