Accident Summary Nr: 14413140 - Employee killed when personnel basket falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449180 | 07/06/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Empire Construction Co |
Abstract: A hydraulic crane was being used to lower a personnel basket carrying Employee #1 into the receiving leg of a feed lot. As the basket descended into the leg, it became caught on the side of the leg. This caused the crane's hook to slip out of the lifting eye of the basket, allowing it to fall 100 ft. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449180 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |