Accident Summary Nr: 14413066 - One employee killed, two injured when struck by tongs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
16984023 | 07/16/1974 | 1381 | 0 | Cactus Drilling Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, the lead tong man; Employee #2, the motor man; and Employee #3, a driller; were all floorhands of a crew that was tripping out of the hole at drilling rig #64. The top of the tongs slipped down on the clockwise-rotating drill pipe, snapping the snub line and causing the tongs to fly out. The tongs struck the floorhands, killing Employee #1 and injuring Employees #2 and #3. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 16984023 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 16984023 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 16984023 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |