Accident Summary Nr: 14412530 - Employee killed when 55-gallon drum explodes and burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101088169 | 06/03/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Robert E. Mckee, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the second floor of a building burning the top off a 55-gallon drum when the drum exploded and caught fire. Employee #1 sustained burns and lacerations to his face and upper body. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101088169 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |