Accident Summary Nr: 14412480 - Employee killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103575080 | 06/02/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Chester Adams |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 27, 1987, Employee #1 was limbing fallen trees. He and a coworker were situated near where a National Hydro-Ax shear, model 79, serial #753, was cutting down pulpwood trees. An approximately 60 ft high tree fell on Employee #1 from about 30 to 35 ft away; he was seriously injured and later died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103575080 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |