Accident Summary Nr: 14412423 - Employee dies after ethane explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103573176 | 02/17/1987 | 1311 | 0 | Cities Service Oil & Gas Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a product meter specialist, was calibrating a densitometer on an ethane delivery line. A leak developed on the equipment used for calibration, releasing ethane vapors into the air. While Employee #1 was trying to stop the leak the vapors ignited. He sustained serious burns and died a day later as a result of his injuries. The ignition source is unknown.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103573176 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |