Accident Summary Nr: 14412258 - TEN EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN EXPOSED TO SULFUR DIOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106614563 | 08/03/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Kinsel Industries, Inc. |
| 106614522 | 07/31/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Belmont Construction Co. |
| 106614498 | 07/31/1989 | 2869 | 0 | Shell Oil Company |
| 106614514 | 07/31/1989 | 1541 | 0 | S.I.P. |
Abstract: Ten employees were erecting a substation building. Seventy five feet away, two vacuum trucks were removing burning sulfur from SR4. The burning sulfur mixed with the air inside the vacuum trucks, creating sulfur dioxide gas. The sulfur dioxide gas was vented to the air outside the trucks, exposing the ten employees. Employees #1, 2, 3, 8, and 10 were treated but not hospitalized. Employees #4, 5, 6, 7, and 9 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106614563 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106614522 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106614522 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106614522 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 106614498 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 106614522 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 106614522 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 106614563 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 106614514 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 106614563 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 106614522 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |