Accident Summary Nr: 14411284 - Four employees injured by falling oil well apparatus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123627440 | 04/14/1999 | 1389 | 0 | Tetra Applied Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were working on a mobile, truck-mounted drilling rig. They were pulling joints when the dead end of the hoisting line came loose and slipped through three wire rope U-clips. This caused the elevator to strike the casing tongs and the casing tongs to strike the rig floor, knocking everything down. Employees #1 through #4 were struck by the falling oil well toolings; all four sustained injuries, for which Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123627440 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123627440 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 123627440 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 123627440 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |