Accident Summary Nr: 14408991 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101002483 | 06/05/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Southern States Tailored Foam, Inc. |
| 101002434 | 06/05/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Systems Painters Inc. |
| 101002467 | 06/05/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Quality Fire Protection |
| 101002475 | 06/05/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Merdian & Company |
| 100756709 | 05/23/1991 | 1751 | 0 | J.T.W. Inc. |
| 101002459 | 05/23/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Ace Electric Service |
| 100756691 | 05/23/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Coates Roofing Company, Inc. |
| 101002442 | 05/23/1991 | 1761 | 0 | C & C Construction |
| 107612152 | 04/12/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Ballard Builders |
| 107612160 | 04/12/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Ray & Sons Masonry |
| 110317708 | 04/12/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Progressive Constructors, Inc. |
| 110317690 | 04/12/1991 | 3531 | 0 | Palestine Concrete Tile |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A TRUCK-MOUNTED HYDRAULIC CRANE TO UNLOAD MATERIALS AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7500-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101002483 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101002434 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 101002467 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 101002475 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 100756709 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 101002459 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 100756691 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 101002442 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 107612152 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 107612160 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 11 | 110317708 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 12 | 110317690 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, light |