Accident Summary Nr: 14408249 - Employee killed in fall from top of railroad tank car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123621542 | 11/17/1997 | 4213 | 0 | Dsi Transports, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a rail car, disconnecting a 4 in. diameter hose that was used to unload contents from a tanker truck. He sustained fatal head injuries when he apparently fell from the tank car to the ground. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection equipment. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123621542 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |