Accident Summary Nr: 14406979 - Employee killed when struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123569410 | 03/28/1996 | 1781 | 0 | Geoscience Drilling & Coring, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about March 23, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were gathering soil samples from previously drilled holes in the earth. Two 5-ft pipes with Shelby tubing were attached to the rotary end of a truck-mounted derrick to pull up sample cores. The two pipes had unscrewed themselves, leaving a portion of the setup in the ground. Employee #1 was removing the first section of the setup from the rotary head when he inadvertently moved a control in the wrong direction, causing the pipe to rotate. It struck him in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123569410 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |