Accident Summary Nr: 14404925 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122263007 | 09/18/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Metts & Metts Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting trees with a chain saw. He cut one tree down and it struck another tree, breaking its branches. Employee #1 proceeded to trim the fallen tree. A broken branch from the standing tree broke off and struck him on the head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122263007 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |