Accident Summary Nr: 14403471 - Employee dies in fall from scaffold when bumped by car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102335361 | 01/15/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Randy Kier Dba Image Installations |
Abstract: At approximately 3:06 p.m. on January 10, 1992, Employees #1 and a coworker were applying decals to the canopy of a gas pump island from a 14 ft high scaffold. No standard guardrailing or diagonal bracing was provided. The casters on the manually propelled mobile scaffold were not locked. A vehicle backing out of a parking space bumped the scaffold, which started rolling. Employee #1 fell to the concrete parking lot, struck his head and died. The coworker held on to the canopy and was uninjured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102335361 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |