Accident Summary Nr: 14403463 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER BEING RUN OVER BY REVERSING DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108760315 | 12/17/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Triple R Trucking, Inc. |
| 108760307 | 12/16/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Wright Way Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:50 A.M. ON OCTOBER 22, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO TELL THE SPOTTER TO MOVE TRUCKS SO THAT A CEMENT TRUCK COULD PASS. THEY WERE BOTH STANDING BEHIND A TRAILER TRUCK THAT HAD BEEN DIRECTED TO MOVE TO THE OTHER SIDE OF THE STREET. THE SPOTTER LEFT TO GO DIRECT THE REST OF THE TRUCKS TO MOVE BACK. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HIS BACK TOWARDS THE TRAILER DUMP TRUCK WHEN THE TRUCK BACKED UP AND RAN OVER HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED INJURIES TO HIS LEGS, ABDOMEN, AND CHEST. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AS A RESULT OF THESE INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108760315 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108760307 | Occupation Not Listed |