Accident Summary Nr: 14403273 - Employee dies in fall from standpipe arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103582060 | 04/28/1995 | 1381 | 0 | Flournoy Drilling Co., Rig #7 |
103582078 | 04/28/1995 | 1389 | 0 | Halliburton Energy Services |
Abstract: A fellow employee was holding the jaws of a 36 in. pipe wrench around the end of a 10,000 psi elbow which was threaded onto the end of a 10,000 psi nipple. Employee #1 stepped onto the mid rail, then to the top rail of the guardrails around the rig floor, and then to the arm of the standpipe while holding onto the standpipe. The arm of the standpipe was approximately 25 in. from the guardrails and approximately 48 in. above the rig floor. Employee #1, while holding onto the standpipe, placed both feet onto the handle of the 36 in. pipe wrench. When he moved one of his feet, he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103582060 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103582078 | Occupation Not Listed |