Accident Summary Nr: 14402754 - Employee crushed to death by slipping cinder block cube
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107434946 | 10/12/1993 | 3271 | 0 | Valley Bldrs Supply Mfg Co Dba Valley Blk & Brk |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driver, was unloading cubes of cinder blocks. On the 21st cube, the bushing on the outer chain flex couplet cracked into 2 pieces on the inside. The chain slipped and the load slipped back toward the driver, crushing his chest. The cube weight was 1,776 pounds. The employee fell onto a paved road from the impact and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107434946 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |