Accident Summary Nr: 14402424 - Employees hospitalized after exposure to hydrofluoric acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100307214 | 08/23/1988 | 2911 | 0 | Valero Refining Company - Texas Lp |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were attempting to install a sample point on a 3/4 in. bleed line. The system was not isolated, i.e. blacked in. The gate valve was closed and the line drained; however, the line was made of threaded pipe and came loose at 250 psi due to poor installation. Hydrofluoric acid was released. Employees #1, #5, and #6 were hospitalized. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were affected but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100307214 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100307214 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100307214 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100307214 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 100307214 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 100307214 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |