Accident Summary Nr: 14401020 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL DOWN UNGUARDED ELEVATOR SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100740455 | 07/22/1986 | 1742 | 0 | Acoustical And Interior Systems Of Texas | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELL INTO A OPEN ELEVATOR SHAFT ON A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE SHAFT WAS NEITHER COVERED NOR SURROUNDED BY A GUARDRAIL. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 35 FEET INTO THE ELEVATOR PIT. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100740455 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | 