Accident Summary Nr: 14400931 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100945278 | 09/15/1987 | 4789 | 0 | Valley Reload Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRAIGHTENING LUMBER IN A BOXCAR. THE MICRO-LOCK BRAKE OF A FORKLIFT FAILED, ALLOWING IT TO ROLL INTO EMPLOYEE #1. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE FORKLIFT AND THE BOXCAR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100945278 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |