Accident Summary Nr: 14400931 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14400931 -- Report ID: 0931200 -- Event Date: 09/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10094527809/15/198747890Valley Reload Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRAIGHTENING LUMBER IN A BOXCAR. THE MICRO-LOCK BRAKE OF A FORKLIFT FAILED, ALLOWING IT TO ROLL INTO EMPLOYEE #1. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE FORKLIFT AND THE BOXCAR.

Keywords: BRAKE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100945278 Fatality Other Occupation not reported